Type choices :
Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our website and to enable you to use certain features of our website. Without these cookies, we cannot provide you certain services on our website.

Functionality cookies

These cookies are used to provide you with a more personalized experience on our website and to remember choices you make when you use our website. For example, we may use functionality cookies to remember your language preferences or remember your login details.

Tracking cookies

These cookies are used to collect information to analyze the traffic to our website and how visitors are using our website. For example, these cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the website or the pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve our website site for you. The information collected through these tracking and performance cookies do not identify any individual visitor.

Targeting cookies

These cookies are used to show advertising that is likely to be of interest to you based on your browsing habits. These cookies, as served by our content and/or advertising providers, may combine information they collected from our website with other information they have independently collected relating to your web browser's activities across their network of websites. If you choose to remove or disable these targeting or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts but they may not be relevant to you.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The company MyTower is a publisher and integrator of TMS & GTM solutions adapted for the management, optimization and compliance of transport, customs and trade compliance operations at shippers. MyTower offers highly configurable solutions adapted to each organization and scalable all in a SaaS mode.

As such, it collects and processes numerous personal data on its behalf, that of its customers and its commercial partners. It is strongly committed to ensuring that its systems and practices comply with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation.

The MyTower Company (hereinafter named: “Organization”, “we”, “our”) acts as data controller within the meaning of European regulation n°2016-679 of April 27, 2016 and the “Informatique et Libertés” law. » of January 6, 1978 as amended (hereinafter, together, the “regulations”) on the processing of personal data caused by its website.

We undertake to comply with the applicable Regulations and to protect as best as possible the personal data of our partners, suppliers, users, visitors to the site as well as any other person concerned (hereinafter “you”, “your”).

1. SCOPE OF APPLICATION

The purpose of this policy is to present to you the way in which we process your personal data, via our website www.mytower.co (hereinafter the “site”).

It only applies to operations (hereinafter “processing”) carried out on information concerning you when you are likely to be identified directly or indirectly (hereinafter “personal data”).

When we provide our services, we act on behalf of Clients or their subcontractors (hereinafter our “Partners”) as a subcontractor. Therefore, it is up to our Partners who act as data controllers to provide information to the people concerned via their websites.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS AND WHY?

2.1 ORIGIN AND TYPE OF DATA

 BY VISITING OUR SITE

When you contact us via our contact form:

- Last name First Name

- Mail

- Telephone (optional)

- Company

- Function

- Country

- Chosen solution (drop-down menu)

- Comment (optional)

When you download our brochure:

- Firstname name

- Email

- Telephone (optional)

- Company

- Function

- Country

- Selected brochure

When you subscribe to our newsletter:

- Email

We process this data based on your consent in order to respond to your request. They will be recorded electronically in our database. You can withdraw your consent at any time without having to justify it.

We inform you that your email address may be used for commercial prospecting purposes.

You can object to this prospecting at any time and unsubscribe from our communication without having to justify it.

When you connect to the site via cookies and trackers:

- Cookies necessary for the operation of the site: CMS Rubberduck

- Audience measurements and analyses: Google Analytics, Facebook, LinkedIn, Matomo

- Social networks: LinkedIn, Facebook

- Advertising: LinkedIn, Facebook

We process this data based on your consent as well as our legitimate interest in processing it.

To access complete information on the cookies and trackers present on the site, you can refer to the dedicated policy by clicking here Legal notices | MyTower

To review your choices regarding cookies and trackers, you can access the dedicated banner by clicking here Legal notices | MyTower

 VIA OUR COMMERCIAL PARTNERS

We may collect your data via commercial partners as detailed below:

PARTNERS PRIVACY POLICY / CONTACT PROCESSED DATA

SALESFORCE

  https://www.salesforce.com/en/company/privacy/full_privacy/

privacy@salesforce.com 

Last name, first name, professional email, professional telephone number, position, company, country

2.3 OBJECTIVES OF OUR COLLECTION:

• Notify you of updates to the Service as well as products and services offered by us that may be of interest to you, including any information regarding publications or events;

• Personalize your experience on the site with relevant information;

• Promote our understanding of the profile of users of the Site, identify their areas of interest and verify that the Site is well designed to work with the computer settings of most of our visitors;

• Measure and improve the effectiveness of our marketing programs across different channels;

• Improve the content of our site and navigation;

• Or to comply with a legal obligation in the context of measures to combat fraud and money laundering, as well as requests for information regarding social security and taxation.

3. WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

As part of our activities, we may transmit your personal data to service providers duly authorized by us for the following purposes:

 Our third party service providers who process data on our behalf to carry out some of our internal operations, such as email distribution, IT services and marketing or event services;

 Our commercial partners for publications and events jointly organized by MyTower and themselves;

 See commercial communication (newsletter, invitation email, information, etc.).

These third parties who act on behalf of our organization are subcontractors within the meaning of the regulations. We ensure by contract that they act only under our instructions and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures, so that the processing of personal data they carry out meets the requirements of the GDPR, guarantees the protection of your rights and that they will not use your data for purposes other than those for which you have requested.

The conditions relating to the processing of personal data implemented by these service providers and the rights available to you in this regard are, unless expressly stated, the same as those described in this Policy.

We will not sell, share, rent or make available any of your personal data to third parties, except to those who provide services on our behalf and need to access information in connection with those services. These third parties will only process this information within the framework and limits allocated to MyTower itself for the processing of said data. In addition, MyTower may disclose your contact information in response to requests from bona fide intellectual property rights holders in the event of allegations of infringement, or violation of any intellectual property right arising from information you have posted on the Site or that you have otherwise provided to MyTower.

Furthermore, in accordance with the legislative provisions in force, your personal data may be communicated to any administrative or judicial authority authorized by law which requests it.

4. HOW LONG ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA KEPT?

We ensure that your personal data is not kept beyond the period strictly necessary for the purposes pursued as set out in the policy and in accordance with the Regulations and applicable laws. In this regard, personal data used for the purposes of responding to your requests for information and contact are kept in accordance with our legal obligations.

Data relating to prospects used for commercial prospecting purposes may be kept for a period of three years from their collection or the last contact from the prospect.

The data of contacts who remain inactive - following our collection - are deleted after a period of 3 years.

In the event of legal or administrative procedures, your data will be kept for the duration necessary to resolve them.

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Personal data may be transferred to service providers in a third country whose regulations are not sufficient to offer adequate protection measures with regard to data protection. With these service providers, we ensure that appropriate guarantees are implemented to ensure an equivalent level of protection, in particular by signing standard contractual clauses.

6. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We ensure that your data is processed in a way that guarantees an appropriate level of security by implementing technical and organizational measures.

Our organization follows a “Privacy by Design” approach when processing personal data. We take into account data protection through technical and organizational measures adapted to the processing in question.

7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have rights over your personal data, allowing you to rectify, modify or delete them, such as:

• Permission to access,

• Right of rectification,

• Right to object (except for processing based on a contract, a legal obligation or vital interests),

• Right to erasure (except for processing based on a legal obligation or public interest),

• Right to portability (except for processing based on legitimate interest, a legal obligation, public interest or vital interests),

• Right to limitation of processing,

• Right to define guidelines relating to the conservation, erasure and communication of personal data after your death,

• Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL) in the event that we are unable to respond adequately to requests.

These rights can be exercised at any time, under certain conditions. We will do our best to comply with your request as quickly as possible and within one month at the latest, unless otherwise provided for by regulations.

8. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can exercise your rights by sending us the completed and downloadable request form below to the following address: MyTower, Service DPO, 16 rue de Médéric 75017 Paris France or by email: contact@mytower.co

In order to ensure the rapid and correct processing of your requests to exercise rights, the following information is necessary: name, first name, email address, postal address, telephone number. In certain cases (right of access, right to portability and rights for heirs), in particular to protect yourself against identity theft and to verify the merits of your request, you will need to attach a copy of proof of identity and provide any useful information or document to support your request.

9. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

Our personal data protection policy may be modified and updated at any time. In the event of modification or update, the revised personal data protection policy will be posted online on the website, with mention of the last update date.